The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.551

The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

View previous topic View next topic Go down

The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by ferrer94 on Mon 24 Oct 2011, 19:23

So, I installed All the The sims 3 games, except the Pets, and I followed all the instructions from this topic (http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly) But I'm getting the (0x024e424f) error whenever I start the game, I get the black screen before everything loads...
PS: I already re-installed the game three times. I always get the same error.

Hope you can help Smile

*Sorry for the bad english*

ferrer94
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 1
Points: 1159
Reputation: 0
Join date: 2011-10-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by LeviWheeler on Mon 24 Oct 2011, 20:01

Wish I knew how to fix it.. I'm having the same problem. It's not one thing, it's the other..

LeviWheeler
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 3
Points: 1162
Reputation: 0
Join date: 2011-10-23

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Mon 24 Oct 2011, 20:15

Hello,
Did you use the ultimate fix?

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 17:21

i have the same problem, i used ultimate fix.

I have installed all sims 3 expansions, except of Pets then i applied Ultimate Fix following this video instruction - click first problem - in sims 3 launcher there isnt 2 last expansions (pets and town life, pets ok, but the town life is installed) showed below the launcher window, i mean these 2 icons down. Then when i try to start game by the launcher it freezes and crashes, so i try to start without launcher by TS3.exe from Sims 3 directory and it crash after black screen with error - 0x024e424f. i going to crazy about it because my internet connection is low (2 mb/s) and i was waiting for these 40 gb 6 days Very Happy

OB7
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 7
Points: 1157
Reputation: 1
Join date: 2011-11-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 18:19

Hello,
If Town life stuff doesn't show up in the launcher, that's an indication that something went wrong with the crack, so could you post a screenshot of the folder you copied it to?

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 18:36

sure, crack is from newest the sims 3 fix here and i copied it to C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin like in video tutorial, screen is in attachments
Attachments
67990402396813945195.jpg You don't have permission to download attachments.(169 Kb) Downloaded 12 times

OB7
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 7
Points: 1157
Reputation: 1
Join date: 2011-11-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 20:23

Hello,
That's the right location allright. Is it the latest fix?

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 20:27

Yep, i downloaded it yesterday, and inside there is pdf file with 18.10.2011 date.

OB7
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 7
Points: 1157
Reputation: 1
Join date: 2011-11-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 20:35

Hello,
Have you tried this to solve the crashing problem?
Its weird though that Town Life stuff doesn't show up in the launcher. Are you sure its the crack you copied and not the original file? All of the original files for the expansions are in the corresponding folder, but the crack is located in a folder named #crack.

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:18

Ok, i set DEP, and now in launcher there are all expansions (except of Pets, because i dont have it yet), but - nothing had changed with game, still same problem with (0x024e424f) error.

OB7
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 7
Points: 1157
Reputation: 1
Join date: 2011-11-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:21

Hello,
Are you using any mods or cc?

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:24

Nope, fresh installations only.

Sims base version is 1.26 is it ok?

Could someone post all actual versions of expansions? I think there is a problem.

Sims 3 1.26.89.013.002
World Adventures 2.0.86.002.002
High End Loft Stuff 3.0.38.004.001
Ambitions 4.0.87.006.001
Fast Lane Stuff 5.0.44.008.001
Late Night 6.0.81.009.001
Outdoor Living Stuff 7.0.55.010.001
Generations 8.0.152.011.001
Town Living Stuff 9.0.73.012001


Last edited by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:42; edited 1 time in total

OB7
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 7
Points: 1157
Reputation: 1
Join date: 2011-11-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:41

Hello,
Yes 1.26 is the latest version.
How about bypassing the launcher? Its done like this.

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:43

I tried to start by TS3.exe and it shows error after black screen (0x024e424f)

OB7
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 7
Points: 1157
Reputation: 1
Join date: 2011-11-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:45

Hello,
So that doesn't help...
Are you planning on installing Pets at all?

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by OB7 on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 21:58

Wait, i started it without launcher but by the TS3W.exe and it works fine now. We will see is there any problem in game (with expansions or something) it is loading right now.

Really really thank you Lady Eldi for all ur engagement and patience, it was pleasure for me Smile

Goodnight and see u.

OB7
Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 7
Points: 1157
Reputation: 1
Join date: 2011-11-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: The Sims 3 (0x024e424f) error when I start the game.

Post by Lady ElDi on Sun 06 Nov 2011, 22:04

Hello,
Its my pleasure Smile
Please let us know if you have more problems,if so, we'll put the thinking caps back on.
Hopefully the topic starter will also come back to read and try this.

_________________
Lady ElDi
"Under sun and sky, we greet you warmly"


How to install The Sims 3 correctly: http://games4theworld.bestgoo.com/t1171-must-read-how-to-install-the-sims-3-correctly-must-read


Áll ® Games4theworld Downloads can be found on: http://www.games4theworld.org and http://www.thepiratebay.org/user/games4theworld




Lady ElDi
Forum Administratrix
First Lady of the Forum
Forum Administratrix First Lady of the Forum

System type(s):
  • 32 -bit
  • 64 -bit

Favorite Game(s): Elder Scrolls, Sims, AoE I, II&III, Rise of Nations, Stronghold 1&2, Warcraft I, II&II, Zootycoon 2, EF Holomatch, Caesar IV, Children of the Nile, Simcity
Female Posts: 12922
Points: 16295
Reputation: 1065
Join date: 2011-05-31
Age: 35
Location: The Netherlands

View user profile http://ts3medievallife.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum